Privacy statement 2018-05-30T09:14:20+00:00

Privacy statement

Kroeze Interior Projects B.V. is responsible for the processing of personal data as presented in this privacy statement. Below, you can read what personal data of yours we process and why we do that. We recommend that you read this statement carefully. If after reading this privacy statement you still have questions, feel free to contact us.

Contact information

Kroeze Interior Projects B.V.
Telephone: +31(0)541-570480
Postal address: Postbus 166 7570 AD Oldenzaal, The Netherlands
Visiting address: Lubeckstraat 3 7575 EE Oldenzaal, The Netherlands
Trade registry: 6543 1685

Table of contents

  1. What personal data of yours do we process?
  2. Why do we process your personal data?
  3. For how long do we process your personal data?
  4. Whose personal data do we not collect?
  5. What do we do to ensure that your personal data are processed safely?
  6. Do we share your data with other companies?
  7. What if you do not grant permission to process your personal data?
  8. How can you view, change, or delete the personal data on you that are processed?
  9. How do you submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority?
  10. Changes to this privacy statement

What personal data of yours do we process?

For using our services and website, you leave behind certain information with us. That can be personal data, but can also be other information such as click behaviour and visitor data (cookies). For the collection and use of these cookies, we refer you to our cookie statement.

We refer to personal data in regard to data that provide information on you and by means of which you are directly or indirectly identifiable to us. We understand the processing of this personal data to include: the protection, saving, updating, use, linking, requesting, organising, consulting, collection, recording, disclosure by dissemination, distribution, or any other form of dissemination, erasure, destruction, collection, or modification of your personal data.

What information of yours we collect depends on the services that you use. If for example you only visit our website without contacting us, none of your personal data will be collected and (with your permission) only cookies will be collected. If you choose to contact us, register for our digital newsletter, or enter into an agreement for our services, we will process the personal data that you send to us to be able to meet your needs and achieve our goals. You therefore always choose for yourself whether and which personal data you send to us. You can also view, modify, or delete the personal data you send to us at any time. You can read about how you can do that below.

Overview of the personal data that we might process:

  • First and last name
  • E-mail address
  • Telephone number
  • Address information
  • Other personal data that you actively provide

Why do we process your personal data?

The reason why we collect and use your personal data depends on the services that you make use of. Below, you will find an overview of our objectives. If you are unsure what objectives apply for you, and therefore why (some of) your personal data are collected, please contact us at info@kroeze-interior.nl. If you then object to the reasons why we process your personal data, you have the right to view, modify, or delete your personal data or to revoke your permission to process your personal data.

Overview of the purposes for which we process personal data:

  • To respond to or handle contact or registration forms or e-mails.
  • To implement an agreement relating to our (creative) services.
  • To handle the order procedure and/or payment.
  • For the delivery of goods and services pursuant to an agreement.
  • To analyse behaviour on the website to enable us to improve the website (see also our cookie statement).
  • To comply with legal obligations (such as our tax declaration).
  • For handling complaints.
  • To prevent fraud.

For how long do we process your personal data?

The duration of the processing of your personal data depends on the services that you make use of. However, Kroeze Interior Projects B.V. does not retain your personal data for any longer than is necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data are collected. If statutory regulations apply for the storage, the personal data will not be saved for longer than prescribed by law.

Examples of retention periods of data based on the services used:

  • Depending on the nature and content, personal data that are sent in a contact or registration form or in an e-mail will be saved until these are answered and dealt with.
  • De data die verzameld zijn door middel van Google Analytics na het bezoeken van onze website worden 3 jaar bewaard.
  • The personal data that are processed for an agreement in regard to our services will remain in our client database for an extended period. For example, we are legally required to retain the basic information in our records for 7 years (see the website of the Dutch Data Protection Authority).

Whose personal data do we not collect?

It is not our intention to collect information on website visitors younger than 16 years of age without the permission of their parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be actively involved in their children’s online activities to prevent the personal data of children from being collected without parental consent. If you are nevertheless convinced that we have collected personal data on a minor without that permission, please contact us at info@kroeze-interior.nl. We will then delete this information.

What do we do to ensure that your personal data are processed safely?

Personal data are personal and must remain personal. Kroeze Interior Projects B.V. therefore takes the protection of your personal data very seriously and takes suitable measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unintentional disclosure, and unauthorised modification. In that way, we ensure that only the necessary individuals have access to your data, that the data are sent by means of a secure connection and are saved in a secured database. Additionally, we ensure that our safety measures are checked regularly.

Do we share your data with other companies?

Kroeze Interior Projects B.V. does not sell your personal data to third parties. Your personal data will only be shared with third parties if this is required for the implementation of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We enter into a processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure that they handle your data just as safely and securely as we do. Therefore, Kroeze Interior Projects B.V. continues to be responsible for this processing.

What if you do not grant permission to process your personal data?

If you do not grant permission for your personal data to be collected and used, you might be unable to use – or only be able to make limited use of – our services. This is because for many of our services, we require at least your e-mail address or telephone number, for example, to be able to contact you. Without these personal data, you therefore cannot make use of our services.

How can you view, change, or delete the personal data on you that are processed?

You have the right to view, change, or delete the personal data about you that are processed. Additionally, you have the right to withdraw your permission for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Kroeze Interior Projects B.V. Finally, you have the right to data portability, which means that you can submit a request to send your personal data in a computer file to you or an organisation that you specify.

You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, or data transfer of your personal data to info@kroeze-interior.nl. To withdraw your permission for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data, you can send an e-mail to info@kroeze-interior.nl.

To be sure that you made the request, we ask that you include a copy of your proof of identity. In the interest of protecting your privacy, be sure to conceal your photo, MRZ (‘machine-readable zone’, the line of numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number, and BSN (Burgerservicenummer).

We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but no later than within four working weeks.

How do you submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority?

We will be happy to help you if you have complaints regarding the processing of your personal data. If you nevertheless are unsatisfied, you have the right to submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this by means of the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Changes to this privacy statement

We can update this privacy statement from time to time. These changes will be published on our website. We therefore recommend that you check this privacy statement regularly so that you are up-to-date on these changes.
This (updated) privacy statement took effect on 15-05-2018.

Kroeze Interieur